Privacy Statement

Last Updated: June 2020

The First Time Father is committed to safeguarding our website visitors’ privacy.
This Privacy Policy applies where The First Time Father (“we,” “us,” or “our”) are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our Site visitors, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

This policy provides significant information on how we handle personal information. The Security & Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of The First Time Father electronically through the thefirsttimefathers.com site (the “Site”). It explains data collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by The First Time Father. Please note, this Privacy Policy does not apply to offline products or services.

By accessing this Site or providing us with any personal data, it also signifies that you agree with all the terms of this Privacy Policy. You agree that The First Time Father may collect, use, and disclose such personal information.

The First Time Father welcomes comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have questions concerning our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Please note, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and address your concerns promptly.

Who are we?

We bring the conversation around fatherhood for the first time; the ups, downs, and everything in between. Better Fathers mean better children and a brighter future for everyone.

Collection of Personal Data

The collection of personal data is obtained when a visitor lands on the Site, for example, through completing a registration form to receive our newsletters, completing a profile, or contacting customer support.

The personal information The First Time Father collects may include but is not limited to your name, home phone number, cell phone number or email address. Your company or business name, business address, your business contact information or information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge is generally not considered personal information.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The personal data collected on this Site through completing a profile, enrolling into a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browsing the Site, or use of Site features will be used to navigate through the Site. In support of these uses, The First Time Father may use personal information to:

  • Provide you with more effective customer service;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature(s);
  • Send you information about other The First Time Father.

We may process your account data; profile data; service data; inquiry data; customer relationship data; notification data; correspondence data for the purposes of maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you, operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our Site and services. The legal basis for processing these data is our legitimate interests, where you are taking steps, at your request, to enter in such information onto the Site to fulfill the interest.

We may process your use on our Site (“usage data”) for our analytics tracking system. This usage data may include your operating system, referral source, length of visit, IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, page views, and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of your service use. This usage data is processed for the purposes of analyzing the productivity of the Site. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests of monitoring and improving our Site and services related to the Site.

Access & Control of Your Personal Data

If you wish to access your personal information, update your details or unsubscribe please follow the ‘[Login]’ section on the Site.

If you wish to opt-out of marketing communications, you can do so by following the “Safe Unsubscribe” option included in these emails or contact us.

To control the use of your personal information, except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of The First Time Father employees, or administrators who are responsible for the marketing and administration of The First Time Father service without your permission. As described above in the previous section, you can access your personal information through your profile, emailing or writing to us.

Personal Data Protection

The First Time Father is committed to the protection of your personal information. We do not trade, sell or transfer your personal information to third parties. We may disclose your personal data to any member within The First Time Father, as reasonably necessary. Additionally, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the compliance and legal obligation to which we are subject to, or for the establishment, exercise and defense of legal claims, or court proceedings.

We use a variety of security technologies and profound procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

To provide a secure shopping environment, this Site is secured with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection ensuring personal information to be encrypted (or encodes) sensitive information before it is sent over the Internet. SSL is a protocol designed to enable applications to transmit information back and forth securely. Applications that use the SSL protocol inherently know how to give and receive encryption keys with other applications, as well as how to encrypt and decrypt data sent between the two. Your information is protected by 256KB keys. 

Breach Notification

In the event of a breach, we will notify affected users within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

The First Time Father uses cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies to enhance the experience through ease site navigation or collect information for statistical use, such as how many visitors our site received and your browser experience. You have the choice to accept or decline these technologies at any time by modifying the settings in your browser, erase your cookie history from your operating system visiting and modifying your behavioral advertising here. If you turn your cookie off or erase the history, it may hinder you from fully experiencing all the features of this Site.

For more information about cookies and how The First Time Father uses them, please read our [Cookie Policy].

Third-Party Links to Other Sites & Social Media

The First Time Father allows you to share our vlog through various Social Media Applications with other users. Any personal information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by these Social Media Organizations. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Social Media Applications and their organizations.

In addition, there are links to other websites managed by other organizations; this Privacy Policy only applies to The First Time Father. We encourage you to check the third-party sites or social media applications privacy policies.

Terms and Conditions

For more information about terms and conditions, and how The First Time Father establishes the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Site, please read our [Terms and Conditions].

General Consent

If you have volunteered your personal identifiable information, including but not limited to names, postal codes and email addresses, you have assumed an implied business relationship with The First Time Father. Therefore, you have given consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal identifiable information described in this Privacy Policy.

The First Time Father will not personally share, nor use personal identifiable information outside of the implied business relationship. In addition, The First Time Father will not personally share your personal identifiable information to third-party organizations.

Children’s Privacy Protection

The First Time Father is committed to protecting the privacy of local and international children. This Site is not designed nor intentionally targeted towards children under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect or preserve personal information regarding anyone 16 years of age or younger.

Your Rights

Your principal rights under CCPA, CASL, and GDPR data protection law are:

a)     the right to access;
b)     the right to rectification;
c)      the right to erasure;
d)     In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Where the circumstanced are to clarify the accuracy of your data, unlawful processing, we no longer need your personal data. Where the process has been rejected the data will be stored.
e)     The right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis relating to your situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for a performance of a task.
f)       the right to data portability;
g)      the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
h)     the right to withdraw consent.

Opt-in Approach

The First Time Father ensures to act in compliance with accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), California Online Privacy Protection Act (CCPA) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The First Time Father ensures this compliance with electronic messages, and email marketing through a double opt-in approach.

Opt-out Option

Our website incorporates privacy control that affects how we will process your data. With your consent, by using the privacy controls the use of your personal data is an outlet to communicate with you regarding business opportunities, and individual concerns. Email promotions can be opted out of any time by following the “Safe Unsubscribe” option included in these emails, contacting us directly via email at [email].

Regular review of this Security & Privacy Policy

This Security & Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”) effective July 1, 2014, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) effective January 1, 2001, California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) effective September 19, 2017, EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) effective May 25, 2018 and California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) effective December 5, 2019.

We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed about how The First Time Father protects your personal information.